Your cart is empty
Subtotal
CHECKOUT
NO RESULTS FOUND

Privacy Policy

Retromotive Pty Ltd A.B.N.  22 639 211 322 (we, our, us) recognises and respects the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the personal information provided to us.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and take seriously the ongoing trust our members and associates have placed in us. We have committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information we hold about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information (a sub-set of personal information) is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association or membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association or membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and extends to include health information and genetic information.  

This Privacy Policy details how we manage personal information about you.

What personal information we collect and hold

In the course of providing services to you, we may collect a range of personal information about you. We collect information that is necessary for the provision of our services to you. 

The type of information collected will depend on the type of transaction on our App and the services you have asked us to provide. The information may include:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth and age;
  • your residential and/or postal address; and
  • your contact details such as telephone number, mobile phone number and email address. 

Cookies

When you browse our website, contact us electronically, or engage with us on social media, we may also record geographical tagging, cookies, your IP address and statistical data from your activity.  We may use your personal information to customise and improve your user experience on our website and other social media platforms.  By using our website you agree that we can record this information from your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. 

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  For example, we may collect personal information from you through telephone calls and other interactions with our employees and contractors, your emails and other correspondence to us or our employees and contractors, account set up, enquiries and contracts for the use of our services.  

We will record your email address if you send us an email.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, then we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information 

We will primarily collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our organisation’s functions and activities.  

We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us, as well as any promotions or offers that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving offers or information at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included on all of our marketing and promotional communications.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as persons to whom we contract to provide services as required in order to provide you with services. We will ensure that third parties to whom we disclose are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, if they are not otherwise required to adhere to the Privacy Act.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other legislation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold, store and keep secure your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Please be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of you personal information, please provide it in an alternate form, such as facsimile.

Destruction and de-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  We will take reasonable steps and use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required for any purpose for which the personal information may be used under this Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act.  

Requests for Access and Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information we hold about you.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.  Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you written reasons for our decision.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services.  For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.

Data Breaches 

If we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and any affected customers as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred and will otherwise comply with the Data Notification Breach regime as required by the Privacy Act. 

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with your complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act, and any alleged breach of this Policy.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.  

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted to discuss or attempt to resolve any complaints relating to the collection, storage and use of your personal information.  For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at nathan@retromotive.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Statement

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.retromotive.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How to Contact Us

Privacy Officer
Nathan Duff

Last updated:  2-04-2020